Page 1 of 1

Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:26 pm
by Skalli
Hey Map-Forgers!

(before thinking of an insult, at least i keep the forums active :D)
How did Erstok place his saber models in the cases in the map Jedicouncilgcx-2010 to be visible in ja?
Image
Image

I've been using misc_G2model but that doesnt seem to work
also static with no .glm extension will be loaded but not shown up in game; with the .glm extension it says it cannot find the model.

See I'm making a map for my clan and i want to place some sabers in a jedi room...


I'd really appreciate your help,

Skalli

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:50 pm
by mrwonko
Chances are he converted the .glm files to .md3 so they could be placed in the level.

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:13 pm
by Skalli
do md3 files have to necessarily be put into the pk3 ? i know misc_models are in the map and unlike static imported by the client, but wouldnt the textures be unimported?

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:39 pm
by Skalli
Image

I've managed it with decompiling.
the thing is (and that was it in the statue thread also already)
where the fuck do i place the md3shader property...

ive selected every object then down there added a new custom property, i pressed the thing to edit it and changed the name to md3shader and left the value to one. is that the issue?
help. ._. The manual doesnt tell me anything else about it and i feel kinda hoaxed right now ^^

Edit: yes, the picture is made ingame
Edit2: And yes, I've made sure the property is pout in objects
Image

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:45 pm
by mrwonko
The value of the md3shader property is the shader you'd like to have on the item, currently it's looking for one called "1".

You don't have to include your md3s in the pk3 if you only place them using misc_model. If you use misc_model_static they need to be included.

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:49 pm
by Skalli
the manual doesnt say its gotta be pointing to the shader...
it just says its looking for a custom property and called md3shader and you gotta be sure its on objects
thanks ill try it right now

Re: Emplaced saber models??

PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:00 pm
by Skalli
It works.
Thanks mrwonko, finally i dont need to annoy you anymore. ;)

big fat thanks.